BuiltWithNOF
Privacy Statement

PRIVACY NOTICE: Sarah Forsdyke Complementry Therapies

General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation brings new legal protection for personal information. The following tells you what information I hold about you and why and what your rights are.

Therapist’s Name/Identity: Sarah Forsdyke

Therapist’s Contact Details:

Telephone No: 02085084144/07572181582

Email address: sarah@sarahforsdyke.co.uk

Address: 40 Valley Hill, Loughton, Essex IG10 3AQ

Data Controller Contact Details: Sarah Forsdyke

The Purpose of processing Client Data

I hold and use client data in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options, support and advice.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is:

  •      My legitimate interests i.e. my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice. 

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics and under the CThA confidentiality as defined in the CThA Code of Practice.

 What information I hold and what I do with it

In order to give professional complementary therapy treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this information for complementary therapy treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment.  I will also use your mobile telephone number to send text reminders of appointments and your number will be stored on my password protected mobile device. My password protected laptop computer will also be used to store your email address. This will also be used to send invoices, if requested and some clients contact me this way to change or cancel appointments and for treatment or health related advice. I also use Whatsapp, Instagram and Facebook messenger as a way of communicating with clients. Email addresses may also be used occasionally to send newsletters or special offers but you can opt out of this at any time. Please be aware that on initial contact if you send me any sensitive medical/health information, I will only hold and use this if we proceed to treatment, at which time I will require explicit consent from you to hold this data. If we do not proceed to treatment I will erase this information.”

The information to be held is:

  •       Your contact details
  •       Emergency contact details
  •       Medical history and other health-related information
  •       Treatment details and related notes

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods:

    • a.       ‘claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years   after last treatment)
    • b.      law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)

Protecting your data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you have given me in relation to appointment dates/times or treatment information or matters related to your health. I may occasionally contact you with special offers and promotions. (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

    • The right to be informed:
      To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
    • The right of access:
      To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
    • The right to rectification:
      To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
    • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
      For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
    • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
      You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
    • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
    • The right to object:
      To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
    • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
      To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email: sarah@sarahforsdyke.co.uk

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:

    • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
    • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.
    • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT     systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

A link to this document will be sent to you should you contact me via email, and a hard copy will be provided at our first treatment in order to confirm that you have understood and accepted my privacy statement and your rights under the GDPR.

Updated 21/05/18

 

[Home] [Reflexology] [Indian Head Massage] [Reiki] [Reflexology Support For Fertility Issues] [Hot Stone Reflexology] [Maternity Reflexology] [Natural Lift Facial Massage] [About Me] [Testimonials] [FAQs] [Appointments] [Contact Me] [Useful Links] [Prices] [Privacy Statement] [Healthcare Cash Benefit Plans]